How we use your information and who we share it with

In this notice we and us and our means Insure the Box Limited, insurers and any holding companies, subsidiaries or linked companies.

‘Personal information’ means any information given to us about you, by you or anyone else in connection with the particular service or product that we are providing to you. By taking out this insurethebox policy, you confirm that we may use your personal information in the ways outlined in this notice. As the terms of this notice will also apply to anyone else insured under your policy, you should also show this notice to anyone else whose personal information you give to us and ensure that you have their consent to provide their personal data, including sensitive personal data, where necessary, in connection with your insurance policy.

Your privacy is very important to us. We promise to respect and protect your personal information and try to make sure that your details are accurate and kept up to date. You should let us know whenever your personal details change.


How we use your driving information

The telematics in-tele-box fitted to your car collects a wide range of driving information and we understand that customers may be concerned about how this information will be used. We are committed to keeping your driving information safe and confidential:

  • we will use your driving information to encourage you to drive safely, for example, by awarding Bonus Miles each month to safe drivers
  • we will use your driving information to help us reduce fraud, by checking if another driver is making a false claim against you, or if you are making a false claim
  • we will only share your driving information with our trusted business partners
  • we will not release your driving information to the police or to any civil authorities unless we have your permission or we are required to do so by law, or we suspect fraud or attempted fraud
  • we will not refuse your claim simply because you were driving above the legal speed limit
  • we will stop recording your information if you sell your car or if your policy is cancelled
  • we will use your driving information to help us calculate your renewal premium
  • we will not provide you or your representatives with your driving information for use in civil claims or criminal investigations or proceedings.

The police and certain statutory and/or authorised bodies may request information collected via the telematics in-tele-box in connection with road accident investigations and the prevention or detection of crime. Such information may currently only be obtained by these organisations via an application to the Courts and we will not provide any information to these organisations except when subject to a Court Order or with your consent.

By purchasing this policy, the policyholder has confirmed that all named drivers have been made aware that driving data relating to all drivers will be available to view on the Customer Portal.


How we use your personal information

We will use personal information which has been given to us to manage your insurance policy and other insurethebox products, including handling underwriting and claims and issuing policy renewal documents to you. These activities may involve us releasing personal information to other insurers, regulatory authorities or agents providing services to us or on our behalf. Some of these agents may be based outside the EEA but we will make provision for your personal information to be protected whilst being transferred to and processed in these countries.

We may use your personal information and the information about your use of our products and services to carry out research and analysis about our products and services, as well as to service your needs in connection with your policy. We may use e-mail, telephone, post or SMS to do this.

To assess your insurance application and the terms on which cover may be offered, and to process claims and maintain your policy during the period of policy cover we may obtain information about you, all drivers named on your policy and any person who may be paying your premiums, from credit reference agencies, fraud prevention agencies and databases. We may also check your and any other drivers’ credit status, identity, driving licence and claims history from other sources, including the DVLA and the Claims and Underwriting Exchange (CUE). The agencies will record our enquiries. Where a credit check is made this will leave a ‘footprint’ on your record with that agency, and may leave a record that could be seen by other lenders.

However, should you fail the credit reference checks it is unlikely you will be offered the option to pay by instalments on your motor insurance policy and the policy will be cancelled in accordance with Section 12.6 and Section 12.7 of your Private Car Policy Document. In this instance, you may be allowed to purchase another policy but you will be required to pay the full premium in one payment.


Marketing purposes

If you would like to change your marketing preference please call the Customer Services Line shown on your policy documents. You may contact us at any time to give notice to stop data being used for marketing purposes.

We may release your personal information to others:

  • if we need to do this to manage your policy with us (as set out above)
  • in connection with any research or analysis that we are carrying out (as set out above)
  • where we need to do so in order to prevent fraud (as mentioned below)
  • if we are required or permitted to do this by law (for example, if we receive a legitimate request from the police or another authority)
  • in other circumstances where you have given your permission.

If we change the way that we use your personal information, we will write to you to let you know. If you do not agree to that change in use, you must let us know as soon as possible.


Monitoring and recording calls

We may monitor or record telephone calls to improve our service and to detect and prevent fraud.


Motor Insurance Database

Information relating to your insurance policy will be added to the Motor Insurance Database (MID) managed by the Motor Insurers’ Bureau (MIB). The MID and the data stored on it may be used by certain statutory and/or authorised bodies including the Police, the DVLA, the DVANI, the Insurance Fraud Bureau and other bodies permitted by law for purposes not limited to but including:

  • Electronic Licensing
  • Continuous Insurance Enforcement
  • law enforcement (prevention, detection, apprehension and or prosecution of offenders)
  • the provision of government services and or other services aimed at reducing the level and incidence of uninsured driving.

If you are involved in a road traffic accident (either in the UK, the EEA or certain other territories), the insurers and/or the MIB may search the MID to obtain relevant information. Persons (including his or her appointed representatives) pursuing a claim in respect of a road traffic accident (including citizens of other countries) may also obtain relevant information which is held on the MID.

It is vital that the MID holds your correct registration number. If it is incorrectly shown on the MID you are at risk of having your vehicle seized by the Police. You can find out more about the MID at and you can check that your correct registration number details are shown on the MID at


Claims history

Insurers pass information to the Claims and Underwriting Exchange Register, run by Insurance Database Services Ltd (IDS Ltd) and the Motor Insurance Anti-Fraud and Theft Register, run by the Association of British Insurers (ABI). The aim of these is to help us to verify information provided and to prevent fraudulent claims. When we deal with a quotation for insurance, we may search these registers.

The conditions of your policy specify that you must tell us about any incident (for example, accident or theft) which may or may not give rise to a claim. When you inform us about such an incident, we will pass this information to the registers. We may search these registers when you apply for insurance, in the event of any claim or incident, or at renewal of your policy to verify either your claims history or that of any other person or property likely to be involved in your policy or claim.


Dealing with others on your behalf

To help you to manage your insurance policy, we will deal with you and/or any other person whom you have nominated and we have accepted to be acting for you, if they call us on your behalf in connection with your policy and answer our security questions.


Sensitive information

Some of the personal information that we ask you to provide may be sensitive personal data, as defined by the Data Protection Act 1998. Sensitive personal data may include information relating to your health, race, religion and any criminal convictions that you have. We will only use sensitive personal data about you for the specific purposes of dealing with your policy and to provide the services described in your Policy Documents.


Further information

You are entitled to receive a copy of the information we hold about you. If you would like a copy of your information held by insurethebox or if you would like to receive further details of the fraud prevention and other databases we access or contribute to please write to:

Data Protection Officer, Insure The Box Limited, PO Box 1308, Newcastle upon Tyne, NE12 2BF

In all cases please give your name, address and (if you have one) your insurance policy number. You may be charged a £10 fee. Details will be provided at the date of request.

Insure The Box Limited is both a data controller and data processor under the terms of the Data Protection Act.


Fraud and fraud prevention agencies

We may share information which we hold and which has been supplied to us in connection with any application for insurance that you have made or any insurance policy which you have with us (including the renewal of any policy which you have with us) with the Claims and Underwriting Exchange register, run by the Insurance Database Service Limited (IDS Ltd) and other similar databases or fraud prevention agencies established for the same purpose. The aim is to help us check information that is given to us and to prevent or detect crime, including fraud. When we process your request for insurance cover, process any claims and maintain your policy during the period of policy cover, we may search these registers.

If fraud is identified from false or inaccurate information provided by you, details will be passed to fraud prevention agencies. Such fraud prevention and law enforcement agencies have the right to access and use this information.

insurethebox and other organisations and agencies may also access and use this information to prevent fraud and money laundering, including, for example:

  • credit and credit related details on applications and other arrangements
  • management of credit and credit related facilities or arrangements
  • debt recovery
  • checking details on proposals and claims for all types of insurance
  • checking details of job applicants and employees.

If such companies suspect fraud, we will share your relevant personal information with them.

We will supply details of the relevant fraud prevention and law enforcement agencies on request. insurethebox and other organisations and agencies may access and use from other countries the information recorded by fraud prevention agencies.


Your information protection

Where we capture your personal information, we will do this over a secure link using recognised industry standard technology which encrypts data that is transmitted over the internet. Most browsers will indicate this by displaying a padlock symbol on the screen.

Unauthorised electronic access to servers is prevented by use of suitable firewalls and the servers are located in secure locations, accessible only by authorised persons.


Cookies are small files stored on a computer’s hard drive and are generally harmless. They are used to recognise you so that you receive a more consistent website experience. Cookies can contain information about your preferences that allows a site to provide a more personal service.

insurethebox will not track or collect any personally identifiable information of site visitors. We will not match any data gathered from our site with any personally identifying information from any other source. We will not associate your IP address with any other data held by any third party.

If you prefer that insurethebox do not collect data by using cookies, you can disable this function within your browser settings. However, if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of the insurethebox site, including customisation of the web content to reflect your personal usage.

If you want to remove cookies that are installed on your computer, you should refer to the instructions for your browser and/or operating system to locate the file or directory that stores cookies.

Google analytics

In order for us to understand more about the type of users browsing our website and identify ways to improve their experience, we use Google Analytics, including Demographics and Interest Reporting.

If you do not want your information to be used in this way, you can opt out of Google Analytics for Display Advertising via the Google Ads Settings page at‎.

If you do not want your browsing data to be collected by Google Analytics, you can install the opt-out Browser add-on here:

We will not carry out the merging of personally identifiable information with non-personally identifiable information that has been previously collected from Display Advertising features.