Help Category: Your Privacy & Data

What do I do if I feel you are breaching the law with incorrect use of my information?

You have a right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office if you believe that any use of your personal information by us is in breach of applicable data protection laws and / or regulations. More information can be found on the Information Commissioner’s Office website: www.ico.org.uk. This will not affect any other legal rights or remedies that you have.

Was this helpful?
-1 ratings, 1 vote-1 ratings, 1 vote -1 (1 votes)

What if I want to withdraw my consent?

Where we rely on your consent in order to process your personal information, you have the right to withdraw such consent to further use of your personal information. You can do this by contacting our Data Protection Officer, at any time. Please see our Privacy Policy for information on how to contact us.

Was this helpful?
(No Ratings Yet)

What are my rights in relation to automated decision making and profiling?

If you have been subject to an automated decision and do not agree with the outcome, you can ask us to review it. Please see our Privacy Policy for information on how to contact us.

Was this helpful?
(No Ratings Yet)

What is the right to object?

You have the right to request that we stop sending you marketing messages at any time. You can do this either by clicking on the “unsubscribe” button in any marketing emails that we send to you or by contacting us. Please note that even if you exercise this right we may still send you service related communications where necessary.

In addition to the right to object to marketing, in certain circumstances you will also have the right to object to us processing your personal information. This will be when we are relying on there being a genuine business need to process your personal information.

In some circumstances we will not be able to cease processing your information, but we will let you know if this is the case. Please see our Privacy Policy for information on how to contact us.

Was this helpful?
-1 ratings, 1 vote-1 ratings, 1 vote -1 (1 votes)

What is the right to data portability?

In certain circumstances, you can request that we transfer personal information that you have provided to us to a third party. Please see our Privacy Policy for information on how to contact us.

Was this helpful?
(No Ratings Yet)

What is the right to restrict processing?

In certain circumstances, you are entitled to ask us to stop using your personal information, for example where you think that the personal information we hold about you may be inaccurate. Please see our Privacy Policy for information on how to contact us.

Was this helpful?
(No Ratings Yet)

What is the right to erasure?

Also known as the ‘right to be forgotten’ it entitles you, in certain circumstances, to request deletion of your personal information. For example, where we no longer need your personal information for the original purpose we collected it for or where you have exercised your right to withdrawn consent. Whilst we will assess every request, there are other factors that will need to be taken into consideration. Please see our Privacy Policy for information on how to contact us.

Was this helpful?
(No Ratings Yet)

What is the right to rectification?

We take reasonable steps to ensure that the information we hold about you is accurate, up to date and complete. If you believe that there are any inaccuracies or gaps in the information we hold about you, you can ask us to update or amend it by contacting our Data Protection Officer. Please see our Privacy Policy for information on how to contact us.

Was this helpful?
(No Ratings Yet)

What is the right of access?

You are entitled to a copy of the personal information we hold about you and certain details of how we use it. We’ll usually provide this information to you in writing unless you request otherwise. Please see our Privacy Policy for information on how to contact us.

Was this helpful?
(No Ratings Yet)

How do I find out what information you hold on me?

You can contact our dedicated Data Protection Officer at DPO@insurethebox.com

Was this helpful?
(No Ratings Yet)